Plumber cost in Georgia

Plumbing in Georgia costs about 5% below the national average, based on local plumber wages. Here are estimated Georgia prices for the jobs homeowners book most, plus what to know about licensing and common local problems.

Quick answer

$265estimated average repair in Georgia

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

Most Georgia homeowners can expect to pay about $120 to $330 for a typical plumbing repair, and $45 to $140 per hour for labor. The median Georgia plumber earns $27.06 an hour, compared with $30.27 nationally.

Plumbing prices in Georgia

Estimated plumbing prices in Georgia
JobGeorgiaU.S. average
Average plumbing repair$120 – $330$125 – $350
Plumber hourly rate$45 – $140$45 – $150
Emergency plumber hourly rate$95 – $330$100 – $350
Drain cleaning (one drain)$95 – $260$100 – $275
Toilet replacement, installed$330 – $760$350 – $800
Water heater repair$140 – $665$150 – $700
Tank water heater, installed$570 – $2,935$600 – $3,100
Main sewer line repair$1,780 – $3,505$1,880 – $3,700

Estimates apply a cost index of 95 (U.S. = 100). Big metro areas usually cost more than the statewide estimate; rural areas, less.

Hiring a licensed plumber in Georgia

Georgia's State Construction Industry Licensing Board, through its Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers, licenses plumbers in the state.

  • Ask for the license number and proof of liability insurance.
  • Confirm who pulls the permit for water heater, gas and sewer work.
  • Get the price, scope and warranty in writing.

Common plumbing issues in Georgia

  • Plumber wages in Georgia are below the national median, which keeps labor costs moderate outside metro Atlanta.
  • Mature trees and clay soils make root intrusion in sewer lines common; see Hydro jetting cost.
  • Atlanta metro prices generally run higher than the statewide estimate.

How to pay less

  • Compare three written quotes for jobs over $500.
  • Book during weekday business hours.
  • Bundle small repairs into one visit.
  • Read How to find an affordable plumber before you hire.

How we estimate local prices

We scale national price ranges by a state cost index based on the median plumber wage from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. See Plumbing costs by state for the method and all 50 states.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a plumber charge per hour in Georgia?

An estimated $45 to $140 per hour during business hours, with emergency rates higher.

How much does it cost to replace a water heater in Georgia?

A standard tank water heater costs an estimated $570 to $2,935 installed in Georgia.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.