Hydro jetting cost

Hydro jetting a main sewer line costs $600 to $1,400, about $1,000 on average. It costs more than snaking, but it scours the whole pipe clean of grease, scale and roots, so clogs come back less often.

Quick answer

$1,000national average

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

Most hydro jetting jobs cost $600 to $1,400. Short, accessible lines can cost as little as $300, while long, root-filled or commercial-size lines reach $3,000.

Hydro jetting vs. snaking cost

Hydro jetting vs. snaking
ServiceTypical cost
Snaking a sink drain$150 – $275
Snaking a sewer line$200 – $500
Hydro jetting a sewer line$600 – $1,400
Camera inspection$125 – $750

A camera inspection before jetting confirms the pipe is strong enough for high pressure. Cracked or collapsed pipes need repair instead; see Sewer line repair cost.

When hydro jetting is worth it

  • The same drain clogs again within weeks of snaking
  • Grease buildup from a kitchen line
  • Tree roots in an otherwise sound pipe
  • Before relining a sewer pipe
  • Restaurants and multi-unit buildings with heavy use

What plumbers charge for this job

Most of the price of a plumbing job is labor. Licensed plumbers in the U.S. typically charge $45 to $150 per hour, and many add a $50 to $200 service call fee that often covers the first hour. Expect evening, weekend and holiday visits to cost noticeably more; emergency hourly rates commonly run $150 to $350. Master plumbers and plumbers in high-cost metro areas sit at the top of these ranges.

Before work starts, ask whether the quote is a flat price for the whole job or an hourly estimate, and whether parts, permits and haul-away are included. See Plumber rates per hour and Emergency plumber cost for the full breakdown.

What affects the price

  • Length and diameter of the line
  • Access, such as whether there is an outdoor cleanout
  • Severity of roots or grease
  • Camera inspection before and after
  • After-hours service

Can you hydro jet yourself?

Pressure-washer jetting attachments exist, but professional jetters run at much higher pressure with specialized nozzles. Used incorrectly, high pressure can damage old clay or cast iron pipe. Leave main line jetting to a pro.

How to save on hydro jetting

  • Ask whether the camera inspection is included.
  • Install a cleanout if you do not have one; it makes every future cleaning cheaper.
  • Get a flat price, not an hourly estimate.
  • Prevent repeat jobs by keeping grease and wipes out of drains.

Frequently asked questions

How often should a sewer line be hydro jetted?

For most homes, only when problems occur. Homes with heavy root intrusion may benefit every one to two years.

Can hydro jetting damage pipes?

It can damage pipes that are already cracked or deteriorated, which is why a camera inspection should come first.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.