Emergency plumber cost

An emergency plumber costs $100 to $350 per hour depending on when you call, and most add a $150 to $250 call-out fee. Here is what to expect for the most common plumbing emergencies, and how to tell whether the problem can wait until morning.

Quick answer

$100 – $350per hour

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

Same-day emergency service costs $100 to $200 per hour during business hours, $150 to $350 on weekends and $200 to $450 or more on holidays. Most emergency plumbers also charge a $150 to $250 service fee or after-hours surcharge.

Emergency rates by time of day

Emergency pricing depends mostly on when the plumber has to come out. Expect a call-out fee or surcharge of $150 to $250 on top of the hourly rate.

Emergency plumber rates by time
When you callHourly rate
Same day, business hours$100 – $200
Weekday after hours$120 – $300
Weekend$150 – $350
Holiday$200 – $450+

What common emergencies cost

The total includes the emergency labor rate, parts and any follow-up work. Water damage cleanup, drywall and flooring are separate costs.

Cost of common plumbing emergencies
EmergencyTypical cost
Burst or leaking pipe$500 – $5,000
Sewer backup$500 – $3,800
Clogged toilet or drain after hours (snaking)$300 – $800
Severe clog needing hydro jetting$600 – $1,600+
No hot water: water heater repair$150 – $750+
No hot water: water heater replacement$800 – $3,000+
Gas leak on an appliance line$350 – $2,000
Buried gas line leak$1,000 – $5,000

Is it really an emergency?

Call an emergency plumber right away for:

  • A burst pipe or water you cannot stop
  • Sewage backing up into the house
  • The smell of gas (leave the house and call the gas utility first)
  • A leaking water heater you cannot shut off
  • No water at all to the home in freezing weather

These can usually wait for a regular appointment:

  • One clogged drain when other fixtures still work
  • A running toilet
  • A dripping faucet
  • No hot water in mild weather, if the heater is not leaking

Save money tonight: shut off the main water valve or the fixture's supply valve, and the problem often becomes a normal-hours repair.

How to lower an emergency plumbing bill

  • Find and label your main water shutoff and water heater gas valve before you need them.
  • Ask for the call-out fee and hourly rate on the phone before the plumber is dispatched.
  • Request a temporary fix tonight and a scheduled repair at normal rates.
  • Check whether a home warranty or homeowners insurance covers the repair or the water damage.
  • Keep the number of a plumber you trust, so you are not choosing from ads in the middle of the night.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an emergency plumber charge per hour?

Usually $100 to $350 per hour. Same-day calls during business hours sit at the low end; weekend and holiday calls cost the most.

What is a plumber's call-out fee for emergencies?

Most emergency plumbers charge $150 to $250 as a service fee or after-hours surcharge, separate from the hourly labor rate.

Does homeowners insurance cover emergency plumbing?

Insurance often covers sudden water damage, such as from a burst pipe, but rarely pays for the plumbing repair itself or damage from slow leaks and poor maintenance. Check your policy.

Can I wait until morning to call a plumber?

If you can stop the water by closing a shutoff valve and there is no gas smell or sewage backup, waiting for regular hours usually saves a significant amount.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.