Drain cleaning cost

A plumber charges $100 to $275 to clear a single clogged sink, tub or toilet. Main sewer line clogs cost more, $175 to $800, and severe blockages may need hydro jetting. Here is what each type of drain cleaning costs.

Quick answer

$100 – $275one clogged drain

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

Clearing one clogged drain usually costs $100 to $275. Main line cleaning runs $175 to $800, and after-hours calls can cost 2 to 3 times more.

Cost by type of drain

Drain cleaning cost by drain
DrainTypical cost
AC condensate drain line$75 – $250
Kitchen sink$100 – $220
Bathroom sink$100 – $250
Tub or shower$100 – $250
Toilet$100 – $275
Laundry drain$150 – $250
Multiple fixtures$175 – $600
Storm, French or drain tile$200 – $600
Main sewer line$175 – $800

Snaking vs. hydro jetting

Most clogs clear with a drain snake (auger). Hydro jetting uses high-pressure water to scour the whole pipe and is used for grease, roots and repeated clogs. Learn more in Hydro jetting cost.

Cost by cleaning method
MethodTypical cost
Snaking a simple sink, tub or toilet clog$100 – $275
Snaking a main or complex line$175 – $600
Main sewer line cleaning (average)$200 – $500
Hydro jetting a main sewer line$600 – $1,400
Sewer camera inspection$125 – $500

What plumbers charge for this job

Most of the price of a plumbing job is labor. Licensed plumbers in the U.S. typically charge $45 to $150 per hour, and many add a $50 to $200 service call fee that often covers the first hour. Expect evening, weekend and holiday visits to cost noticeably more; emergency hourly rates commonly run $150 to $350. Master plumbers and plumbers in high-cost metro areas sit at the top of these ranges.

Before work starts, ask whether the quote is a flat price for the whole job or an hourly estimate, and whether parts, permits and haul-away are included. See Plumber rates per hour and Emergency plumber cost for the full breakdown.

What affects the price

  • Location of the clog. Clogs near the fixture are cheap; clogs deep in the main line take longer.
  • Access. No cleanout means the plumber may have to pull a toilet to reach the main line.
  • Cause. Tree roots and grease buildup often need jetting or a camera inspection.
  • Timing. Evening and weekend calls cost more.

If several drains back up at once, the problem is likely in the main line. See Sewer line repair cost.

Try these before calling a plumber

  • Use a cup plunger for sinks and a flange plunger for toilets.
  • Remove and clean the sink P-trap with a bucket underneath.
  • Pull hair from shower drains with a plastic drain tool.
  • Use a hand auger (about $25 to $40) for stubborn sink clogs.

Avoid repeated use of chemical drain cleaners. They can damage older pipes and are dangerous if a plumber later has to open the drain.

How to pay less for drain cleaning

  • Ask for a flat price per drain.
  • Schedule during business hours if the house is still usable.
  • Have one plumber clear all slow drains in one visit.
  • Keep grease, wipes and food scraps out of drains to prevent repeat calls.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to unclog a toilet?

A plumber typically charges $100 to $275 to clear a toilet clog. If the clog is in the main line, expect $175 to $800.

How much does a plumber charge to snake a drain?

About $100 to $275 for a sink, tub or toilet, and $175 to $600 for a main line.

Is hydro jetting better than snaking?

Jetting cleans the entire pipe wall and lasts longer, but costs more. Snaking is enough for most single clogs.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.