How much does a plumber cost?

Most plumbing visits in the U.S. cost between $125 and $350. Small fixes like a clogged sink sit at the bottom of that range, while installing a water heater or repairing a sewer line costs far more. Here is what plumbers charge for the jobs homeowners book most often.

Quick answer

$280average plumbing job

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

Most homeowners pay $125 to $350 for a plumbing repair, including labor and basic parts. Minimum charges start around $75, and larger repairs run $500 to $850 or more. Installations of new equipment cost more than repairs.

Plumber prices by job

These ranges include the plumber's labor and the standard parts for the job. Fixture prices (the faucet, toilet or water heater itself) can push installation totals higher if you choose premium models.

Plumbing repair prices
RepairTypical cost
Unclog a sink$75 – $250
Snake a drain$100 – $275
Toilet repair$100 – $300
Gas line repair$100 – $250
Fix a leak$150 – $850
Water heater repair$150 – $700
Sewer line cleaning$150 – $800
Sewer line camera inspection$125 – $500
Septic tank pumping$250 – $650
Sump pump repair$380 – $550
Pipe repair$400 – $2,000
Main water line repair$400 – $1,500
Well pump repair$500 – $1,000
Sewer main line repair$1,880 – $3,700
Plumbing installation prices (labor and standard parts)
InstallationTypical cost
Faucet$120 – $300
Shower valve$225 – $575
Toilet$250 – $750
Sump pump$550 – $950
Garbage disposal$600 – $850
Tank water heater$600 – $1,800
Water softener$800 – $3,000
Main water line$800 – $1,950
Tankless water heater$800 – $3,500
Sewer main line$1,500 – $3,500
New plumbing pipes (repipe)$2,280 – $5,120

What affects the price

  • Type of job. A clog takes an hour; a sewer line replacement takes days and heavy equipment.
  • Access. Pipes behind finished walls, under a slab or in a tight crawl space add labor and repair work.
  • Timing. Nights, weekends and holidays often cost 1.5 to 3 times the normal rate.
  • Location. Labor costs more in large metro areas and in states with higher plumber wages. See Plumbing costs by state.
  • Parts and materials. Copper costs more than PEX; a tankless heater costs more than a tank.
  • Permits. Water heater, gas line and sewer work usually need a permit, typically $30 to $500.
  • Travel. Some plumbers add $1 to $2 per mile beyond their normal service area.

How plumbers charge: hourly vs. flat rate

Plumbers bill in one of two ways. Some charge by the hour, usually $45 to $150 per hour, plus a service call fee of $50 to $200 that often covers the first hour. Others quote a flat price per job from a price book, which already includes travel, labor and common parts.

Flat rates make it easy to compare quotes and protect you if the job runs long. Hourly billing can be cheaper for small, quick fixes. Either way, ask for the price in writing before work begins. Full details are in Plumber rates per hour.

Do it yourself or hire a plumber?

Some jobs are reasonable for a handy homeowner: replacing a toilet flapper, cleaning a sink trap, swapping a showerhead or plunging a clog. Hire a licensed plumber for anything involving gas lines, water heaters, sewer lines, main water lines, or work that needs a permit. Mistakes in those areas can cause flooding, gas leaks or failed inspections that cost more than the original repair.

How to pay less for a plumber

  • Get at least three written quotes for any job over $500.
  • Ask for a flat price instead of an open-ended hourly estimate.
  • Book during regular business hours unless water is actively causing damage.
  • Bundle small repairs into one visit so you pay one service fee.
  • Buy the fixture yourself if the plumber allows it, but confirm they will warranty the labor.
  • Know where your main shutoff valve is, so a leak does not turn into a water damage claim.

Our guide How to find an affordable plumber explains how to compare quotes and spot overcharging.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a plumber charge to come out?

Most plumbers charge a service call or trip fee of $50 to $200. Many apply it to the first hour of work, so you are not charged twice if you go ahead with the repair.

What is the average cost of a plumbing repair?

The national average is about $280. Most repairs fall between $125 and $350, with large repairs reaching $500 to $850 or more.

Why are plumbers so expensive?

Plumbers are licensed tradespeople who carry insurance, specialized tools and a stocked truck. Travel time, permits and warranty coverage are built into the price, and emergency calls cost more because they happen outside normal hours.

Is it cheaper to pay a plumber by the hour or by the job?

For quick fixes under an hour, hourly billing can be cheaper. For longer or uncertain jobs, a flat price is usually safer because you know the total before work starts.

Do plumbers charge for estimates?

Many plumbers give free estimates for larger projects such as repiping or water heater replacement. Diagnostic visits for an unknown problem usually carry the standard service call fee.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.