Plumber cost in Ohio

Plumbing in Ohio costs about the same as the national average, based on local plumber wages. Here are estimated Ohio prices for the jobs homeowners book most, plus what to know about licensing and common local problems.

Quick answer

$280estimated average repair in Ohio

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

Most Ohio homeowners can expect to pay about $125 to $350 for a typical plumbing repair, and $45 to $150 per hour for labor. The median Ohio plumber earns $30.06 an hour, compared with $30.27 nationally.

Plumbing prices in Ohio

Estimated plumbing prices in Ohio
JobOhioU.S. average
Average plumbing repair$125 – $350$125 – $350
Plumber hourly rate$45 – $150$45 – $150
Emergency plumber hourly rate$100 – $350$100 – $350
Drain cleaning (one drain)$100 – $275$100 – $275
Toilet replacement, installed$350 – $795$350 – $800
Water heater repair$150 – $700$150 – $700
Tank water heater, installed$600 – $3,090$600 – $3,100
Main sewer line repair$1,875 – $3,685$1,880 – $3,700

Estimates apply a cost index of 100 (U.S. = 100). Big metro areas usually cost more than the statewide estimate; rural areas, less.

Hiring a licensed plumber in Ohio

The Ohio Construction Industry Licensing Board (OCILB) licenses plumbing contractors, and many cities also register plumbers.

  • Ask for the license number and proof of liability insurance.
  • Confirm who pulls the permit for water heater, gas and sewer work.
  • Get the price, scope and warranty in writing.

Common plumbing issues in Ohio

  • Ohio labor costs sit close to the national average.
  • Basements are common, so sump pumps and floor drain backups are frequent service calls.
  • Older homes in Cleveland, Columbus and Cincinnati may have clay sewer laterals that need repair.

How to pay less

  • Compare three written quotes for jobs over $500.
  • Book during weekday business hours.
  • Bundle small repairs into one visit.
  • Read How to find an affordable plumber before you hire.

How we estimate local prices

We scale national price ranges by a state cost index based on the median plumber wage from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. See Plumbing costs by state for the method and all 50 states.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a plumber charge per hour in Ohio?

An estimated $45 to $150 per hour during business hours, with emergency rates higher.

How much does it cost to replace a water heater in Ohio?

A standard tank water heater costs an estimated $600 to $3,090 installed in Ohio.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.