Burst pipe repair cost

Repairing a burst pipe costs $400 to $2,000 for most homes, about $1,200 on average. The plumbing fix itself is often a few hundred dollars; water damage to drywall, floors and insulation is what makes these repairs expensive.

Quick answer

$1,200national average

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

Most burst pipe repairs cost $400 to $2,000. A simple accessible repair can cost $100 to $500, while burst main water or sewer lines and major water damage reach $10,000.

What to do right now

  1. Shut off the main water valve.
  2. Turn off electricity to any wet area if it is safe to reach the panel.
  3. Open faucets to drain remaining water.
  4. Take photos for your insurance claim.
  5. Call a plumber, and a water damage company if water spread to floors or ceilings.

Once the water is off, you can often wait for regular-hour rates. See Emergency plumber cost.

Repair cost by location

Plumbing repair cost by location
LocationTypical cost
Inside a wall$150 – $500
Kitchen$150 – $500
Bathroom$150 – $800
Basement$250 – $5,000
Main water line$2,000 – $5,000
Sewer line$2,000 – $10,000

What plumbers charge for this job

Most of the price of a plumbing job is labor. Licensed plumbers in the U.S. typically charge $45 to $150 per hour, and many add a $50 to $200 service call fee that often covers the first hour. Expect evening, weekend and holiday visits to cost noticeably more; emergency hourly rates commonly run $150 to $350. Master plumbers and plumbers in high-cost metro areas sit at the top of these ranges.

Before work starts, ask whether the quote is a flat price for the whole job or an hourly estimate, and whether parts, permits and haul-away are included. See Plumber rates per hour and Emergency plumber cost for the full breakdown.

Water damage costs

Drying out the area quickly prevents mold, which is far more expensive to fix.

Water damage repair costs
ItemTypical cost
Drywall replacement$2 – $6 per sq ft
Large drywall hole repair$500 – $800+
Insulation replacement$1 – $4.50 per sq ft
Carpet removal$0.70 – $1.60 per sq ft
Flooring replacement$4 – $15 per sq ft
Cabinet box replacement$250 – $600 each
Mold remediation$1,500 – $6,000

How to prevent burst pipes

  • Insulate pipes in exterior walls, attics, crawl spaces and garages.
  • Keep the heat at 55°F or higher when you travel in winter.
  • Let faucets drip during hard freezes.
  • Disconnect garden hoses and shut off outdoor spigots before winter.
  • Consider a smart leak detector or automatic shutoff valve.

How to lower the bill

  • Shut off the water quickly to limit damage.
  • File an insurance claim promptly for sudden bursts.
  • Ask the plumber to repair at normal rates once water is off.
  • Replace old pipe sections nearby if they show corrosion.

Frequently asked questions

Does insurance cover burst pipes?

Most homeowners policies cover sudden water damage from a burst pipe, but may exclude damage from freezing if the home was not heated, and usually do not pay for the pipe repair itself.

How much does it cost to fix a burst pipe in a wall?

About $150 to $500 for the plumbing, plus $2 to $6 per square foot to replace damaged drywall.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.