Slab leak repair cost

Fixing a leak in a pipe under your concrete slab usually costs $700 to $5,000. The method matters most: lining or a direct repair through the slab sits at the lower end, while rerouting the plumbing through walls or the attic costs $3,900 to $7,500.

Quick answer

$700 – $5,000most slab leak repairs

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

Most slab leak repairs cost $700 to $5,000, including breaking and patching the concrete. Epoxy lining can start near $500, and rerouting the lines runs up to $7,500. Finding the leak costs $300 to $750.

Cost by repair method

Slab leak repair cost by method
MethodTypical cost
Leak detection / foundation inspection$300 – $750
Epoxy pipe lining$500 – $3,500
Direct access (break slab, repair, patch)$500 – $3,000
Dig and replace pipes$700 – $5,000
Reroute plumbing around the slab$3,900 – $7,500
Full slab replacement (rare)$5,400 – $10,800

Which repair method is right?

  • Direct access works for a single leak in an otherwise sound pipe. It is the cheapest if the leak is not under expensive flooring.
  • Epoxy lining coats pipes from the inside without breaking the slab, good when pipes are in fair condition.
  • Rerouting abandons the under-slab line and runs new pipe through walls or the attic. It costs more but prevents future slab leaks on that line.
  • Whole-house repiping makes sense when several leaks appear in old copper or galvanized lines. See Whole house repipe cost.

What plumbers charge for this job

Most of the price of a plumbing job is labor. Licensed plumbers in the U.S. typically charge $45 to $150 per hour, and many add a $50 to $200 service call fee that often covers the first hour. Expect evening, weekend and holiday visits to cost noticeably more; emergency hourly rates commonly run $150 to $350. Master plumbers and plumbers in high-cost metro areas sit at the top of these ranges.

Before work starts, ask whether the quote is a flat price for the whole job or an hourly estimate, and whether parts, permits and haul-away are included. See Plumber rates per hour and Emergency plumber cost for the full breakdown.

Signs of a slab leak

  • A water bill that rises with no change in use
  • The sound of running water when everything is off
  • Warm spots on the floor (hot water line)
  • Damp carpet, warped wood floors or cracked tile
  • Your water meter moving with all fixtures off

Free test: turn off every fixture and watch the water meter's leak indicator for 15 minutes. If it moves, you have a leak somewhere.

DIY or professional?

Slab leak repair needs electronic leak detection, concrete cutting and pressure testing. It is a job for a licensed plumber, ideally one who offers both detection and repair.

How to save on slab leak repair

  • Act fast; leaks under a slab can damage flooring and the foundation.
  • Get the leak located precisely before approving repair work.
  • Ask for quotes on both direct repair and rerouting, and compare floor restoration costs.
  • Check whether your homeowners policy covers the cost of accessing the leak (tear-out), even if it excludes the pipe itself.

Frequently asked questions

Does homeowners insurance cover slab leaks?

Many policies cover the cost to access the leak and resulting water damage, but not the pipe repair itself. Coverage varies, so check your policy.

How long does slab leak repair take?

A direct repair often takes one to two days. Rerouting can take two to four days, plus drywall patching.

Can a slab leak damage my foundation?

Over time, yes. Water can erode soil under the slab and contribute to cracks and settling, so prompt repair is important.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.