Shower valve replacement cost

Replacing a shower mixing valve costs $225 to $575 with labor. If the problem is a worn cartridge, a simpler shower repair costs about $140 to $200. Access to the valve behind the tile is what decides your price.

Quick answer

$225 – $575valve replacement

Simple jobsWhat most people pay

A new shower valve typically costs $225 to $575 installed. Cartridge swaps and minor shower repairs cost about $140 to $200. Opening and repairing tile adds to the total.

Shower valve costs

Shower valve and repair costs
JobTypical cost
Shower repair (cartridge, handle, minor leak)$140 – $200
Shower valve replacement$225 – $575
Plumber labor$45 – $150 per hour

Valve or cartridge?

Many shower problems come from the cartridge inside the valve, not the valve body. Replace the cartridge when the shower drips, the handle is stiff or the temperature is hard to control. Replace the whole valve when the body leaks inside the wall, the valve is obsolete and parts are no longer made, or you are switching to a different style, such as a thermostatic valve.

What plumbers charge for this job

Most of the price of a plumbing job is labor. Licensed plumbers in the U.S. typically charge $45 to $150 per hour, and many add a $50 to $200 service call fee that often covers the first hour. Expect evening, weekend and holiday visits to cost noticeably more; emergency hourly rates commonly run $150 to $350. Master plumbers and plumbers in high-cost metro areas sit at the top of these ranges.

Before work starts, ask whether the quote is a flat price for the whole job or an hourly estimate, and whether parts, permits and haul-away are included. See Plumber rates per hour and Emergency plumber cost for the full breakdown.

What affects the price

  • Access. An access panel on the other side of the wall keeps the cost low; going through tile costs more.
  • Valve type. Pressure-balance valves are cheaper than thermostatic valves.
  • Pipe material. Old galvanized pipe can require extra fittings.

DIY or professional?

Replacing a cartridge is a common DIY repair if you can find the matching part. Replacing the valve body requires soldering or crimping inside the wall and should be done by a plumber.

How to save

  • Try a new cartridge first.
  • Ask the plumber to work from an adjacent closet or wall to avoid breaking tile.
  • Install an access panel so future repairs are cheaper.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to replace a shower valve?

Usually two to four hours, longer if tile has to be removed and repaired.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.