Water heater replacement cost

Replacing a tank water heater with a similar model usually costs $600 to $1,800, including labor and hauling away the old tank. Switching to tankless or a heat pump costs more. Here is how to tell whether you need a replacement at all.

Quick answer

$600 – $1,800tank swap, installed

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

A like-for-like tank replacement typically costs $600 to $1,800. Larger tanks, attic installs and code updates push it toward $3,100. Moving to tankless costs $1,400 to $5,600.

Replacement cost by tank size

Prices include a standard installation. Removing and disposing of the old tank costs $75 to $500 if your plumber does not include it.

Tank water heater cost by size
Tank sizeUnit onlyInstalled
30 gallons$300 – $900$500 – $1,900
40 gallons$400 – $2,000$600 – $3,000
50 gallons$500 – $2,100$700 – $3,100
65 gallons$700 – $2,400$900 – $3,400
75 gallons$900 – $2,600$1,100 – $3,600
80 gallons$1,000 – $3,000$1,200 – $4,000

Signs your water heater needs replacing

  • Water pooling around the base of the tank
  • Rusty or discolored hot water
  • Rumbling or popping from sediment buildup
  • Hot water running out faster than it used to
  • The tank is older than 10 to 12 years (check the serial number for the date)

Tank water heaters usually last about 8 to 12 years. Tankless units can last up to 20 years with regular descaling.

What plumbers charge for this job

Most of the price of a plumbing job is labor. Licensed plumbers in the U.S. typically charge $45 to $150 per hour, and many add a $50 to $200 service call fee that often covers the first hour. Expect evening, weekend and holiday visits to cost noticeably more; emergency hourly rates commonly run $150 to $350. Master plumbers and plumbers in high-cost metro areas sit at the top of these ranges.

Before work starts, ask whether the quote is a flat price for the whole job or an hourly estimate, and whether parts, permits and haul-away are included. See Plumber rates per hour and Emergency plumber cost for the full breakdown.

Repair or replace?

A common rule: if the repair costs more than half the price of a new unit, or the tank is past 10 years, replace it. See Water heater repair cost for part prices.

Repair or replace?
SituationUsual best choice
Tank under 8 years, part failed (element, thermostat, valve)Repair ($100 – $550)
Tank leaking from the bodyReplace
Tank over 10 years with rust or rumblingReplace
Repair quote over half the price of a new heaterReplace
Pilot light or igniter problemRepair ($50 – $350)

Extra costs to plan for

Replacing an older unit often triggers code updates.

Common extra costs
ItemTypical cost
Permit$50 – $200
Haul away old water heater$75 – $500
Expansion tank$100 – $400
Replace existing venting$100 – $600
New venting$500 – $1,500
Gas line upgrade$350 – $2,000
Dedicated electrical circuit$250 – $900
Electrical panel upgrade$850 – $1,700
Code compliance updates$75 – $500+
Relocating the water heater$500 – $2,500

Should you replace it yourself?

Replacing a water heater means draining a heavy tank, disconnecting gas or 240-volt power, and reinstalling venting and a relief valve to code. Most jurisdictions require a permit. Hire a licensed plumber unless you have done this work before.

How to save on a replacement

  • Replace on your schedule, before a leak forces an emergency call.
  • Keep the same size and fuel type.
  • Ask if haul-away and the permit are included.
  • Get three quotes and compare the warranty length.
  • Look for utility rebates on efficient models.

Frequently asked questions

How often should a water heater be replaced?

Tank water heaters usually need replacing every 8 to 12 years. Tankless models can last up to about 20 years with maintenance.

Does homeowners insurance pay for a new water heater?

Usually not for wear and tear. Insurance may cover water damage from a sudden leak, but not the heater itself. Some home warranties cover replacement.

What is the cheapest way to replace a water heater?

Replace it with the same size and fuel type, schedule the work before it fails, and compare several quotes that include the permit and haul-away.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.